• +44 (0) 1403 799979
  • +1 703 433 9247

Privacy Policy

We use cookies on our website to ensure that we give you the best user experience.

By continuing to browse our site, you are agreeing to the use of our COOKIES POLICY. Learn more

I understand

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Purpose

MECMESIN respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information you share with us. This policy describes how MECMESIN collects and uses your personal information to provide services that you request or when you choose to provide us with your personal information for any other reason. It also details how the MECMESIN websites use cookies.

Scope

This policy applies to all permanent and temporary employees of the Company, including any of its subsidiary companies. All employees have a responsibility in their area to ensure that the aims of this policy are met. This policy also applies to all MECMESIN websites including websites for our subsidiary companies.

Principles

Data Protection and Customer Information

MECMESIN is registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Mecmesin Ltd

Registered in England No: 01302639

Registered Office

Newton House

Spring Copse Business Park

Slinfold

West Sussex

RH13 0SZ

T: +44 (0) 1403 799979

F: +44 (0) 1403 799975

E: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


Information Use

  1. MECMESIN may keep and use personal details of customers and their employees for the purposes of providing products and services to their customers.

    MECMESIN will use the information you give us to handle your order, deliver the products/services, process payments, communicate with you regarding your order, our products, services and promotional offers, update our records and maintain your account with us. This information will normally include; name, address, delivery address and email address.

    We may use your personal details in the future to troubleshoot problems you experience with our websites, track website usage and market MECMESIN more effectively.

  2. Because MECMESIN is a global company, your personal information may beshared with other MECMESIN offices or subsidiaries around the world. In addition MECMESIN may disclose your details to organisations working on behalf of MECMESIN anywhere in the world, for example credit reference agencies. We may also use survey question responses, should you choose to participate, to aid our market research. This research will only be used internally. We will not sell your information to any external organisation.
  3. The MECMESIN websites link to a number of our distributors websites who are located in foreign countries. We may occasionally pass some of your information to one of our distributors. This will only occur in instances where your details are required for our distributor to deal with your enquiry, aftercare and/or service needs. MECMESIN is not responsible for their privacy policies or how they collect or treat information about their users.
  4. Provided you have opted-in, we may send you information and/or offers we feel may be of value to you. These will always contain information on how to opt-out /unsubscribe from receiving such material. If you do not want to receive details of these offers then you can also contact the MECMESIN Marketing Department either in writing at Newton House, Spring Copse Business Park, Slinfold, West Sussex, RH13 0SZ or by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
  5. Your personal details are stored on our database systems and we have appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect online.

Cookies

  1. MECMESIN websites are designed to function optimally with cookies enabled. In this section you will find more information on what cookies may be set when you visit a MECMESIN website and how to manage them.
  2. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website by the web server, so that the website can remember some information about your browsing activity. The cookie will collect information relating to your use of our websites, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at our site via a link from third party site, the URL of the linking page.

    Cookies record information about your online preferences and help us to tailor our websites to your interests. Information provided by cookies can help us to analyse your use of our sites and help us to provide you with a better user experience. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu

  3. We use different types of cookies on our websites:

    • a. Essential or ‘Strictly Necessary’ Cookies

      These are cookies, which are essential for the running of our websites. Without these cookies parts of our websites would not function. These cookies do not track where you have been on our website and do not gather information about you for marketing purposes

    • b. Analytical Performance Cookies

      Analytical performance cookies are used to monitor the performance of our websites, for example, to determine the number of page views and the number of unique users a website has. Web analytics services may be designed and operated by third parties. The information provided by these cookies allows us to analyse patterns of user behaviour and we use that information to enhance user experience or identify areas of the website which may require maintenance. The information is anonymous (i.e. it cannot be used to identify you and does not contain personal information such as your name and email address) and it is only used for statistical purposes.

    • c. Targeting or Advertising Cookies

      We also include links from our websites to third party websites such as YouTube, who may subsequently use information about your visit to target advertising to you on their websites. MECMESIN has no control or liability over these cookies, so you should check the relevant third party’s cookie policy for more information.

  4. MECMESIN websites are designed to function optimally with cookies enabled. However, if you wish to disable cookies, this can be controlled through browser settings. All browser technologies enable you to manage the cookies in the cookie folder of your web browser. This means that you can either delete cookies from your cookie folder once you have finished your visit at our website or you can set your preferences with regard to the use of cookies before you begin browsing our website. Please note that deleting or rejecting cookies may adversely affect your user experience of our websites.

Disclaimer

  1. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the information contained within MECMESIN’s websites is correct and up-to-date, but we cannot accept any liability for any inaccuracies or omissions.
  2. Price and availability information is subject to change without notice. MECMESIN does not accept liability for any loss, damage or inconvenience that occurs as a result of using any of our websites.
  3. MECMESIN provides links to other unaffiliated third party websites and these are provided for your convenience. We do not accept any liability from your use of these other websites. We cannot guarantee that those links will work at all times. Please note that MECMESIN is not, and cannot, control or be responsible for the content or privacy and confidentiality practices of any third party websites. You must always carefully review the privacy and confidentiality policy of any third party website that you may visit in order to understand how the operators of that website may collect, store and use your personal and confidential information.
  4. Any sales of goods or supply of services by MECMESIN will be subject to our standard terms and conditions of supply.

Copyright

  1. All content, including but not limited to text, graphics, logos, PDFs and other documents, images, moving images and videos, is copyright MECMESIN and its associated licensors unless otherwise stated. This content may be used for non-commercial purposes without the express permission of MECMESIN, but you must include an acknowledgement to MECMESIN. The content must not be copied, republished or redistributed for commercial purposes without the written permission of MECMESIN.
  2. The permission to reproduce MECMESIN copyright protected material does not extend to any material on this website that is identified as copyright of a third party. Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright holders concerned. All intellectual property rights arising from the MECMESIN website and its contents, belong to MECMESIN and its associated licensors.

Updates to this Policy

  1. This Policy was last updated on 12th March 2013. Please note that for legal, business or operational reasons we may from time to time update this Policy. We will highlight any material changes that we make to this Policy on the Mecmesin.com website.
  2. MECMESIN reserves the right to modify any part of our websites including disclaimers, our privacy policy and terms and conditions at any time.

Contact Us

If you have any question or concern about what information MECMESIN collects on its websites and how this information is being used, please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.